Sam Borstein's Cichlid Site
Welcome To Sam Borstein's Cichlid Page > Species Profiles > Malawi > Pseudotropheus sp. "Elongatus Ornatus"

Pseudotropheus sp. "Elongatus Ornatus"

Synonyms: P. sp. "Elongatus Likoma"

Photo of a P. sp. "Elongatus Ornatus" taken by Sam Borstein


Meaning of Name:

Genus- Pseudotropheus= False Tropheus.
Species- "Elongatus Ornatus"= Elongate and Ornate (Latin).

Intro:

The Pseudotropheus elongatus complex is rather new to the hobby. The complex consists of many similar, but undescribed fish that are similar to Pseudotropheus elongatus, the elongate mbuna. These fish have become popular in the hobby, some in particular are the P. sp. "Elongatus Chewere" and P. sp. "Elongatus Ruarwe", also known as P. sp. "Elongatus Spot"

In Konings new book, Malawi Cichlids In Their Natural Habitat 4th Edition, he breaks up the species into 4 already existing genera:

  • Cynotilapia
  • Metrialcima
  • Pseudotropheus
  • Tropheops
Distribution:

P. sp. "Elongatus Ornatus" is found at Likoma Island in Lake Malawi around rocks.

Size-Maturity-Sexual Dimorphism:

Size: Males-4 inches, Females-3.5 inches
Sexual Maturity: 3 inches
Sexual Dimorphism: Males are larger than females, and are blue, whil females are a orange/yellow with a black dorsal fin.

Tank/Care:

P. sp. "Elongatus Ornatus" is easy to care for. Trios to groups can be easily kept. The fish are not overly aggressive, but will show some towards extra males. Mine never went after females or other fish in the tank with them.

Diet:

This fish is an herbivore. Food high in protein can be fed to get the fish in breeding condition, but the fish do need their vegetables.

Breeding:

This fish was not very hard to spawn. The fish spawned in typical mbuna behavior. The females were good holders, and always held full term for me, which was about 20 days. Fry were on the small side, but took baby brine readily. The fry were very easy to raise.

Conclusion:

P. sp. "Elongatus Ornatus" is a great fish to keep. It will add some color to your tank, especially because females are a vibrant yellow. This fish is also an easy BAP if you get it. It may be hard to find this fish because it is not one of the more popular in the P. elongatus Complex right now.